Strategic Planning Committee

Strategic Planning Committee

John Knapp, President (chair)
Donna Grier, Trustee
Chuck Marcy, Trustee
Pete Mooney, Trustee
Melissa Cook, Associate Professor of Communication Arts
Zheya Gai, Professor of Political Science
Jen Harding, Associate Professor of English
Mike Leonard, Professor of Chemistry (strategic planning project director)
Max Miller, Assistant Professor of Entrepreneurship
Anu Shanmuganathan, Associate Professor of Biology
Eva Chatterjee-Sutton, Vice President of Student Life & Dean of Students
Nicole Focareto, Vice President for Enrollment
Kelly Kimberland, Vice President for Communication & Marketing
Mike Grzesiak, Vice President for Development & Alumni Relations
Jeffrey Frick, VPAA & Dean of the Faculty
Judy Kirkpatrick, VPAA & Dean of the Faculty
Thomas Szeko, Associate Vice President for Business & Finance
James Irwin, Vice President for Business & Finance
Kevin Bergen, Class of 2020
Jared Heller, Class of 2021

Subcommittees

(1) Determining Optimum Enrollment and Resource Implications

SPC representatives:
Donna Grier
Tom Szejko (convener)
Max Miller

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Michele Botta
David Clark
Mike Crabtree
Sarah Dudik
Lori Galley
Charlie Hannon
Nobu Matsuno
Scott McGuinness
Jessica Reams
Ben Seltzer
David Zlockie

(2) Building a Campus Culture of Trust, Collaboration, and Inclusion

SPC representatives:
Melissa Cook
Mike Grzesiak (convener)
Jared Heller

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Kaitlyn Bamrick
Rob Cocco
Lindsey Guinn
Kerri Lacock
Jim Longo
Karin Maresh
Carla Valentine Myers
Jyoti Pandit
Katrine Pflanze
Ketwana Schoos
Justin Swank
Mark Swift
Sammie Walker

(3) Strengthening Student Support and Campus Infrastructure

SPC representatives:
Sarah Behr
Eva Chatterjee-Sutton (convener)
Jen Harding

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Rachael Bolden
Cory Christenson
Ronalee Ciocco
Tom Contreras
Billie Eaves
Dan Faulk
Anu Gill
Tyler Kowcheck
Steve Malinak
Ethan Schmick
Christine Shaffer

(4) Enhancing Our Portfolio of High-Impact, Experiential Learning Opportunities, Both On- and Off-Campus

SPC representatives:
Kevin Bergen
John Knapp (convener)
Anu Shanmuganathan

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Ron Bayline
Justin Dandoy
Bob East
David Kieran
Jami Klingensmith
Sara Kochuba
Doug McGlumphy
Cathy Petchel
Tyler Tenney
Kate Ternes

(5) Evaluating Opportunities to More Effectively Differentiate Our Academic Program

SPC representatives:
Zheya Gai
Judy Kirkpatrick (convener)
Pete Mooney

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Pat Brletic
Emily Butler
Jina DeRubbo
Jill Gregory
Amanda Holland-Minkley
HJ Manzari
Samantha Martin
Lauryn Mayer
Mike McCracken
Deb Polvani
Tommy Prairie
Lynn Wilson
Corey Young

(6) Clarifying and Sharpening Our Value Proposition

SPC representatives:
Nicole Focareto (convener)
Mike Leonard
Chuck Marcy

Faculty/Staff volunteers:
Bob Adkins
Charlene Bedillion
Jim Benze
Roberta Cross
Michele Hufnagel
Erin Jones
Steve Kuhn
Lauren London-Law
Pat Maloney
Jim Miller
Dana Poole
Mike Sirianni
Dana Staudt